Our Team

Team members at womENcourage 2016.

Meet the people from local and international teams behind the organization of the womENcourage 2020 celebration in Baku.

ADA University Patron: Dr. Vafa Kazdal, Vice Rector for Academic Affairs, ADA University (Azerbaijan)
ACM-W Europe Chair:Ms. Ruth Lennon, Letterkenny Institute of Technology (Ireland)
ACM-W Europe Steering Committee: Ms. Adriana Wilde, University of Southampton (UK)
Ms. Beverly Bachmayer, Software Consultant (Austria)
Ms. Dorota Filipczuk, University of Southampton (UK)
Ms. Monica Nugent, Optum (Ireland)
Dr. Núria Castell, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain)
Ms. Reyyan Ayfer, Bilkent University (Turkey), ACM-W Vice Chair
Ms. Rukiye Altin, Middle East Technical University (Turkey)
Organizing Committee
Program Team: Dr. Naila Allahverdiyeva, Associate Professor, Head of Process Automation Engineering Department, Baku Higher Oil School (Azerbaijan)
Ms. Ulduz Khalilova, Head of Division for E-Systems Assessment, State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations, Azerbaijan ACM/ACM-W Chapter (Azerbaijan)
Dr. Araz Yusubov, Dean of the School of IT and Engineering, ADA University, Azerbaijan ACM/ACM-W Chapter (Azerbaijan)
Poster Chairs: Ms. Adriana Wilde, University of Southampton (UK)
Dr. Leyla Muradkhanli, Associate Professor, Baku Higher Oil School (Azerbaijan)
Workshop Chairs: Dr. Lipika Deka, De Montfort University (UK)
Ms. Maral Gurbanzadeh, Human-Robot Interaction and User Experience Designer (Netherlands)
Hackathon Chairs:Ms. Elnara Nabiyeva, Director, Mars Academy (Azerbaijan)
Ms. Dorota Filipczuk, University of Southampton (UK)
Registration Chairs:Ms. Rukiye Altin, Middle East Technical University (Turkey)
Ms. Gunay Kazimzade, The Technical University of Berlin (Germany)
Scholarship Chairs: Ms. Monica Nugent, Optum (Ireland)
Dr. Naila Allahverdiyeva, Associate Professor, Head of Process Automation Engineering Department, Baku Higher Oil School (Azerbaijan)
Marketing Chairs:Ms. Kamilla Zeynalova, Manager, Marketing and Communication, ADA University (Azerbaijan)
Web and Communications Chairs:Dr. Cigdem Sengul, Brunel University (UK)
Ms. Alexandra Dediu, CubeLogic (UK)
Sponsorship/Supporter Chairs:Mr. Natig Hajiyev, President of the ADA University Foundation (Azerbaijan)
Ms. Beverly Bachmayer, Software Consultant (Austria)
Career Fair Chairs: Ms. Gulnur Ismayil, Associate Vice Rector, Student Services and Alumni Affairs, ADA University (Azerbaijan)
Ms. Beverly Bachmayer, Software Consultant (Austria)
Travel and Cultural Program Team:Mr. Vugar Bayramov, Science and Community Relations Manager, Azerbaijan Convention Bureau (Azerbaijan)
Ms. Irada Taghiyeva, Destination Marketing Manager, Azerbaijan Convention Bureau (Azerbaijan)
ADA University Support Team
Student Volunteers:Ms. Azada Yusifzada, BS in Information Technology (Registration Team)
Ms. Leyla Aghazada, BS in Computer Science (Hackathon Team)
Ms. Nargiz Tahmazli, BS in Information Technology (Program Team)
Ms. Sabina Mammadova, BS in Information Technology (Web and Communications Team)
Poster Evaluation Committee
Ms. Adriana Wilde, University of Southampton (UK)
Dr. Ana Cabrera Tobar, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (Spain)
Dr. Anca Vasilescu, Transilvania University of Brasov (Romania)
Dr. Ayse Saliha Sunar, Bitlis Eren University (Turkey)
Dr. Betty Purwandari, University of Indonesia (Indonesia)
Ms. Beverly Bachmayer, Software Consultant (Austria)
Dr. Chiara Petrioli, University of Rome “La Sapienza” (Italy)
Dr. Cigdem Sengul, Brunel University (UK)
Ms. Gunay Kazimzade, The Technical University of Berlin (Germany)
Dr. Javier Bustos-Jimenez, Universidad de Chile (Chile)
Ms. Kate Stanley, IBM (UK)
Dr. Katerina El Raheb, University of Athens (Greece)
Dr. Leyla Muradkhanli, Baku Higher Oil School (Azerbaijan)
Dr. Naila Allahverdiyeva, Baku Higher Oil School (Azerbaijan)
Dr. Paloma Diaz, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain)
Dr. Pascal Bruegger, School of Engineering and Architecture of Fribourg (Switzerland)
Ms. Rukiye Altin, Middle East Technical University (Turkey)
Ms. Ruth Lennon, Letterkenny Institute of Technology (Ireland)
Dr. Sabrina Aliyeva, Synopsys Inc (USA)
Ms. Ulduz Khalilova, State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations (Azerbaijan)
Scholarship Evaluation Committee
Dr. Beverly Lau, Outlier AI (USA)
Dr. Catherine Mooney, University College Dublin (Ireland)
Dr. Francesco Leotta, Sapienza University (Italy)
Ms. Jozell Johnson, Project Management Consultant (Austria)
Dr. Luigi Laura, Luiss – Libera Università Internazionale degli Studi Sociali Guido Carli (Italy)
Dr. Maria Griffin, Letterkenny Institute of Technology (Ireland)
Dr. Martina Seidl, Johannes Kepler University (Austria)
Ms. Mary Tuite, Pramerica (Ireland)
Dr. Patrick Lennon, Letterkenny Institute of Technology (Ireland)
Dr. Sarah Hewitt, University of Southampton (UK)